Tamanu Oil

 950.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Description

Tamanu oil (also called beauty leaf oil, calophyllum inophyllum seed oil, calophyllum inophyllum oil, kamani oil, calophyllum oil, calophyllum inophyllum essential oil, dilo oil, foraha oil, Alexandrian laurel oil, poon oil, nyamplung oil, domba oil, honne oil (as biodiesel), undi oil, pinnai oil, fetau oil, punnai oil, daok oil, pinnay oil, kamanu oil, bitaog oil, tamanu nut oil, punna oil, takamaka oil (ambiguous), laurelwood oil (ambiguous), tacamahac oil (ambiguous), punnaga oil, fetaʻu oil, palo maria oil, ballnut tree oil, ballnut oil, btaches oil, beach calophyllum oil, or mù u oil) is pressed from nuts of either the Calophyllum inophyllum (usually) or the Calophyllum tacamahaca (ati) tree. The nuts yield 70–75% of the greenish-yellow inedible oil.

According to ethnobotanist Chris Kilham, tamanu is one of the most effective agents in promoting the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process is known as cicatrization in medical terms. Essentially, it means that tamanu oil is a powerful skin regenerator.

Tamanu oil is hands down, the best oil for healing acne scars and fading old acne scars. It has a thick consistency and is, therefore, better used as a spot treatment for problem areas rather than all over the face. It had a pungent odor reminiscent of bullion cubes, but don’t let that scare you away! It has single-handedly reduced my acne scars more than anything else.

Linoleic acid– 29-38%
Oleic acid– 34-41%
Stearic acid– 13%
Palmitic acid– 12%
Comedogenic Rating– 2

Source: Wikipedia, Under Ground Health Reporter, Holistic Health Herbalist

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.