Rice Bran Wax

 300.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Rice bran wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa).

Rice bran wax is edible and can serve as a substitute for carnauba wax in most applications due to its relatively high melting point.

In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliationparticles. It has been observed that rice bran wax at concentrations as low as 1 wt% in triglycerides can crystallize to form stable gels.

Source: wikipedia

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.