Neem Oil

 650.00 7,000.00

Neem stimulates collagen production, good for aging skin. Indeed, if used regularly, neem may help smooth wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging. Neem oil may prove to be a natural remedy for eczema symptoms — including dry, red, itchy skin — and be very soothing, but it will not cure the root causes for eczema.

Clear

Description

Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. While it doesn’t sound very attractive, neem oil can be very beneficial by providing an all-natural pesticide that controls both pests and diseases.

Loaded with nutrients, neem oil is also used in natural skin care products because it contains high levels of antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also helps fight free radical damage in the skin because it contains carotenoids, which provide high antioxidant compounds. As a result, cold-pressed neem oil and neem extracts are widely used in cosmetics such as soap, hair products, cosmetics, hand creams and pet shampoos.

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree (Azadirachta indica). An antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine. The fatty acids and vitamin E found in neem oil are easily absorbed into the skin without leaving the skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties work to rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity. Benefit-rich vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger, by hindering the oxidizing processes in the skin. It promotes soft and supple skin, helps in reducing old scars and promotes healing.

Neem stimulates collagen production, good for aging skin. Indeed, if used regularly, neem may help smooth wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging. Neem oil may prove to be a natural remedy for eczema symptoms — including dry, red, itchy skin — and be very soothing, but it will not cure the root causes for eczema.

Neem oil is an amazing oil to use for acne prone skin due to its potent anti-bacterial properties. It reduces inflammation, redness, and irritation while protecting and moisturizing the skin. I find that it has a heavier, oilier feel when applied so I generally mix a few drops into another carrier oil to prevent that “oil slick” look. This oil is better suited for drier skin types for this reason but can still be used for oily skin when mixed with other oils. Neem oil has a strange pungent odor like “boiled peanuts” so keep that in mind before going on a date with it on your face!

Linoleic acid– 13%
Oleic acid– 50%
Palmitic acid– 18%
Stearic acid– 15%
Comedogenic Rating– 1-2

 

Source: draxe.com, Holistic Health Herbalist

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.