Marula Oil

 950.00

Clear

Description

Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula trees (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. There are two types of Marula oil, the oil extracted from the seeds and the oil extracted from the nut’s hard shell. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.

Marula oil has a clear, light yellow colour and a nutty aroma.

The Tsonga people of South Africa and Mozambique have used the oil as a moisturising body lotion for women and also as a massage oil for babies. In the past, women used Marula oil rather than water to clean themselves.

Marula oil is a light textured oil that is fast absorbing, nutritive, and soothing for all skin types, including sensitive skin. It contains powerful antioxidants that fight against environmental aggressors, reverses sun damage, and reduce the signs of aging. It moisturizes and protects the skin and boosts cellular vibrancy. This is a great oil to use for drier skin types that tolerate coconut oil well.

Linoleic acid– 4-7%
Oleic acid– 70-78%
Comedogenic Rating– 3-4

Source: WIkipedia, Holistic Health Herbalist

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.