fbpx

Kokum Butter

 880.00 3,200.00

Kokum butter is especially a great alternative for those with sensitive skin. Its ability to rejuvenate damaged skin cells is a killer way to combat wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots.

Clear
Want to start your own business? Be a NAOE Neighborhood Partner & start earning!

Description

***Now accepting orders. Arriving May 31st. Shipping starts first week of June.***

Kokum butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters available in the market. It’s also one of the hardest. Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

Kokum butter is especially a great alternative for those with sensitive skin. Its ability to rejuvenate damaged skin cells is a killer way to combat wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots.

 

Usage rate:

  • creams and lotions: 2 to 3%
  • salves and balms: 10 to 20%
  • w/o body butters and creams: 3 to 8%
  • conditioners: 1 to 2%

Botanical Name: Garcinia indica
Aroma: It has a very mild/neutral smell
Texture: It is a semi-hard/soft butter that melts on skin contact.
Color: Off-White
Shelf Life: Up to 2 Years
(Store in airtight container in cool, dry location.)

Linoleic acid– 1-13%
Oleic acid– 34-56%
Palmitic acid– 3-18%
Stearic acid– 26-57%
Comedogenic Rating– 2

 

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…