The oil is extracted from the plant’s white flowers which blossom during the night. Jasmine is a valued flower and in Pakistan it has been named the National flower while the Hindus in India regard jasmine as a holy flower. Jasmine essential oil is widely used for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetic industries where it lends its scent to shampoos and soap.
Jasmine essential oil is especially well known for its powerful sedative properties which can help ease many of the issues related to the mind but aside from its mental health benefits, it can be used to help with a variety of other physical complaints.
- For anxiety and stress
- Wounds, cuts and abrasions
- Balance skin moisture
*Lactating women are discouraged to use Jasmine Essential Oil as it can decrease milk production.