Green Tea Essential Oil, though rare, does actually exist and is made by steam distilling the leaves of the Green Tea plant (Camellia Sinensis). This is not to be confused with Green Tea Absolute, made from the leaves of the Camellia Sinensis plant, but extracted by the use of chemicals which means that it cannot be guaranteed to be absolutely pure. And Green Tea oil, a carrier oil cold-pressed from the seeds.
- Green tea essential oil is extensively used in the cosmetic industry, being one of the chief ingredients in soaps, creams, lotions, hair conditioners, shampoos, massage oils.
- It is a wonderful restorative oil to add to a bath, use in an aroma oil diffuser, aroma oil burner, candles and potpourri.
- Green tea has a beneficial effect on the respiratory tract. It drastically ameliorates the symptoms of an asthma attack and eases breathing.
- It is also used as an astringent and contains significant anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties that help keep the skin supple, firm and youthful.
- Green tea oil tones up the skin, revives tired looking skin and also delays the signs of aging.