Fractionated coconut oil is produced through a process called fractionation. Fractionation is used to separate different types of fats that are naturally found in some oils. It’s often done to make new products for consumers. Fractionation is possible due to the different melting points of various fats.
For example, lauric acid and long-chain fatty acids have higher melting points than caprylic acid and capric acid. Therefore, they will become solid sooner when cooled down. The fractionation of coconut oil is carried out by heating the oil above its melting point. Then, it’s left to cool and the solid fraction of the oil is separated from the liquid.
In order for fractionated coconut oil to stay liquid, lauric acid has been removed.
It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetics and as a carrier oil since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
Fractionated coconut oil is often used when the solidifying properties of pure coconut oil are not desired. It stays liquid and is therefore useful in homemade massage oils, roll-ons, and other oil-like preparations.
It is more suitable for dry skin types but may clog the pores due to its high caprylic/capric acid content which itself has a comedogenic rating of 2.
It has a lower comedogenic rating that coconut oil because it has had its long-chain triglycerides removed which makes it less oily.
Caprylic acid – 55-65%
Capric acids – 36-47%
Comedogenic Rating – 2-3
Source: Health Line, Organic Facts, Holistic Health Herbalist