fbpx

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB)

 100.00 250.00

Clear
Want to start your own business? Be a NAOE Neighborhood Partner & start earning!

Description

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.

CAPB is a, 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution, from Coconut Oil. CAPB is used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid hand soaps, as a secondary surfactant in cleansing systems where it will help to build viscosity and offers a smooth feel. CAPB provides good foaming, and foam liquid stabilization, with excellent wetting properties.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.